Golden Sun Hacking Community
May 24, 2017, 06:03:51 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
  Home   Forum   DC Wiki Help Search Calendar Downloads Login Register  
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Golden Sun The Lost Age Editor Open Sourced (Dev alpha v0.5 download inside)  (Read 34918 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Rolina
The Fulminous Witch
Jupiter Clan

Template maker turned lurker

Alchemist
*

Coins: 4
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
I am: wondering if we can get our clan position changed...
Clan Position: Grand Overlady of Jupiter
Posts: 5994

« Reply #30 on: March 10, 2012, 09:55:27 AM »

Well that much goes without saying.  What I was saying above was basically not to look solely to atrius.  It wasn't complaining about bug reports, rather, it was me saying "Great, now you see a problem... so go fix it.  We can't have this all be on atrius anymore, the rest of us have the ability to fix these things now."
Logged

View Profile WWW

New User


Coins: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 1

« Reply #31 on: May 06, 2012, 01:43:41 AM »

Wow That's great! I was just about to suggest that you release TLA editor under GNU GPL.

I still think that Atrius should be one releasing the compiled binaries for every new version; it would be really confusing otherwise.
Logged
View Profile
zman9000
Golden sun fan/Map Builder
Luna Clan

Lord Zed

Excellent Member
*

Coins: 0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
I am: A guy who just really likes golden sun
Posts: 892

« Reply #32 on: May 06, 2012, 05:33:50 AM »

I can agree with Mish. while we do have it to use, it would be better for people to point out problems and send that to atrius. then atrius can make a official version.
I downloaded v0.5 and i have to say... not sure what i'm doing... For now I'm sticking with v0.4 until atrius makes an actual update for v0.5

and i don't mean just tell artius the problem, fine the code that is the problem, and send in the code that would be used to fix it. it saves atrius time since he doesn't have much, and if someone else were really interested in it, it could make updates soooo much faster.
Logged

Check my youtube channel out for lots of cool gaming related videos at http://www.youtube.com/user/xXzman9000Xx
View Profile
Kain
The Dragoomba
Administrator

Boom Daze

Great Member
*

Coins: 0
Offline Offline

Clan Position: Luna Overlord
Posts: 506

« Reply #33 on: May 06, 2012, 12:10:55 PM »

Kain facepalms.

Guys, don't necropost.
Logged

You misspelled retard...oh the irony!
View Profile
Atrius
Programmer Extraordinaire
Web Host

Fear my blades

Veteran Member
*

Coins: 1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Emblems: Website Founder
Clan Position: Creation God of Sol
Posts: 1751

« Reply #34 on: May 06, 2012, 08:06:24 PM »

Don't worry about it Kain, it doesn't matter if the topic can still be relevant.
Logged

I'm shaking my head in general disapproval of everything
View Profile WWW
Kain
The Dragoomba
Administrator

Boom Daze

Great Member
*

Coins: 0
Offline Offline

Clan Position: Luna Overlord
Posts: 506

« Reply #35 on: May 06, 2012, 09:03:57 PM »

Eh, touche'.
Logged

You misspelled retard...oh the irony!
View Profile
Takumi
The Former Leader of Mercury
Mercury Clan

Regular Member
*

Coins: 0
Offline Offline

I am: meditating in water.
Clan Position: Master Healer of Mercury
Posts: 228

« Reply #36 on: May 08, 2012, 11:19:53 PM »

You jumped on that one hard Kain. LOL.

I've been doing some looking at the code, and I really can't find anything wrong with it, aside from it being quickly done. I'll start cleaning it up at some point, and send you a copy of it cleaned up Atrius.
Logged

Anything I post here is solely my opinion, and is not proven fact, unless I specify otherwise.

If I say anything that offends you, grow a set.
View Profile

Unsent Dream

Novice Member
*

Coins: 0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 34

« Reply #37 on: June 15, 2012, 05:46:24 PM »

Could be me, but I can't find where you can import Battlechar or charsets.. >.>
Logged

View Profile
JamietheFlameUser
Diamond Pokémon
Mars Clan

Does this look like the face of mercy?

Prodigy
*

Coins: 0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
I am: Poke poke poke poke... I can't stop it...
Posts: 2626

« Reply #38 on: June 15, 2012, 08:16:55 PM »

It's in the "Sprites" section of the editor. And yes, the interface is quite confusing. I think you right-click the sprite to edit/export/import, though I'm not certain, as I haven't used it in a long time.
Logged

:P

Lloyd: Easy as pie.
Genis: Sweet!
Presea: ...Sweetie pie...
Zelos: Let's not start on this again...

Spoiler for epic mindscrew:
View Profile
Fox
Fox McCloud, the Hacking Doctor
Mercury Clan

Prodigy
*

Coins: 17
Offline Offline

I am: certainly not a Gallant!
Clan Position: Head Gallant
Posts: 2265

« Reply #39 on: June 16, 2012, 01:23:51 AM »

There was once a version where you could press the spacebar for the selected sprite.

Edit: I checked again, and it still remains in the latest version. Except, you can only save sprites. ; Edit 2: So yes, I have the exact same question. How do we import sprites, anyway?
« Last Edit: June 16, 2012, 01:34:07 AM by Teawater » Logged

Golden Sun Docs: Broken Seal - The Lost Age - Dark Dawn | Mario Sports Docs: Mario Golf & Mario Tennis | Misc. Docs
Refer to Yoshi's Lighthouse for any M&L hacking needs...

Just because my name is tea doesn't mean I want to be teased.  ... If anyone does it - Consider it an open-invitation to be teased yourself? :P
Glad I'm not Hazewater.... :P
View Profile
Atrius
Programmer Extraordinaire
Web Host

Fear my blades

Veteran Member
*

Coins: 1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Emblems: Website Founder
Clan Position: Creation God of Sol
Posts: 1751

« Reply #40 on: June 16, 2012, 07:39:01 AM »

Once you selected a sprite set double click on an image in that set to open the image editor.  There's an options button at the top left with a selection for loading from an image.
Logged

I'm shaking my head in general disapproval of everything
View Profile WWW
Fox
Fox McCloud, the Hacking Doctor
Mercury Clan

Prodigy
*

Coins: 17
Offline Offline

I am: certainly not a Gallant!
Clan Position: Head Gallant
Posts: 2265

« Reply #41 on: June 16, 2012, 08:48:27 AM »

Oh, yeah.  I feel dumb now.  Thank you very much.
Logged

Golden Sun Docs: Broken Seal - The Lost Age - Dark Dawn | Mario Sports Docs: Mario Golf & Mario Tennis | Misc. Docs
Refer to Yoshi's Lighthouse for any M&L hacking needs...

Just because my name is tea doesn't mean I want to be teased.  ... If anyone does it - Consider it an open-invitation to be teased yourself? :P
Glad I'm not Hazewater.... :P
View Profile

Novice Member
*

Coins: 0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 11

« Reply #42 on: October 01, 2012, 01:20:06 PM »

So an issue I've been having with the sprite editor thing. I thought I could use the Agatio sprites for one of the main characters if I exported them as an image and then imported them into the character's, but I still get a completely invisible character. Any idea why this is? I still have my dreams of playing through with Karst and Agatio as my main characters. Is it still a compression issue or am I just doing something wrong?
Logged
View Profile

Novice Member
*

Coins: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 29

« Reply #43 on: November 21, 2012, 08:11:55 PM »

Quick question? Is there any difference between this version and 0.4, besides this  being open source? If I am not a developer would I be better of downloading 0.4.



 Karst    Battle      Menardi*Let the fight begin*
Logged
View Profile
Fox
Fox McCloud, the Hacking Doctor
Mercury Clan

Prodigy
*

Coins: 17
Offline Offline

I am: certainly not a Gallant!
Clan Position: Head Gallant
Posts: 2265

« Reply #44 on: November 21, 2012, 11:13:58 PM »

Yes, there is. Version 0.5 has the newly introduced Data Viewer. 0.5 can also edit sprites in the Sprites Editor, I believe. So if you want to edit sprites, I suppose you could try it out...
« Last Edit: November 21, 2012, 11:15:54 PM by Teawater » Logged

Golden Sun Docs: Broken Seal - The Lost Age - Dark Dawn | Mario Sports Docs: Mario Golf & Mario Tennis | Misc. Docs
Refer to Yoshi's Lighthouse for any M&L hacking needs...

Just because my name is tea doesn't mean I want to be teased.  ... If anyone does it - Consider it an open-invitation to be teased yourself? :P
Glad I'm not Hazewater.... :P
View Profile
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Cbox
Yesterday at 04:52:18 PM
Fox: Easier in the idea that I can reduce required external stuff where the source code isn't available/modifyable (Well, there is overrides in some cases, but still.) ; So it's possible the only "Events" I would require are those of the Form.... (Mouse Events, Keyboard Events, Paint Events, Etc. when needed.)
Yesterday at 04:42:14 PM
Fox: Anyway... I know I am using built-in controls in my current editor, but it is not out-of-the-question that I might just go and make my own custom controls... so that it is actually easier for me (But that'd take a lot of work.)  I'm thinking about one large bitmap object, and just drawing them on it. Problem is, I'm afraid it might not be efficient enough.  So I haven't decided about doing it.)
Yesterday at 04:33:28 PM
Fox: @XML = If I recall, I believe Visual Studio uses it for Settings Variables that remain even after you close the program. (e.g. There's one variable I have in my program that I call "LastRom" to make it easier to get back into the program.)
Yesterday at 04:17:59 PM
Fox: XML/JSON are simple = They are just a way to store data outside the application... ... The complexity is comparable to learning about data trees, I'd say... XML = Looks like HTML  ; JSON = Think Lists and Dictionaries, and nested ones.
Yesterday at 03:51:19 PM
Luna_blade: @the whole static thing: I recently came across the problem that if you use design patterns, objects of the same class might get duplicate info. Sometimes this is very little information, so it seems better to use something class-wide than making a file
Yesterday at 03:47:41 PM
Luna_blade: another thought I had is that I already made some code better...
Yesterday at 03:45:59 PM
Luna_blade: Sure I will open-source it on github once I rewrite it to be more maintainainable. Now that I think about it, I should put some other stuff there as well
Yesterday at 03:44:54 PM
Luna_blade: Yeah I made some code and screens for it in Java. The last thing I was busy working on was the grid for the values and the selection shape.
Yesterday at 03:41:22 PM
Luna_blade: I will learn a bit of JSON and XML soon. I guess those are pretty good replacements for what I meant with static
Yesterday at 03:40:42 PM
Luna_blade: It's an okay article. I prefer reading the java implementations on tutorialpoint
Yesterday at 12:07:19 PM
Fox: article*
Yesterday at 12:07:06 PM
Fox: Oh yes, there's a whole artice on design patterns at wikipedia? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Software_design_pattern
Yesterday at 07:20:37 AM
Fox: Oh yes.... Just checked.... Program.cs has "Application.Run(new Form1());" ... AND.... Program.cs is a STATIC class, so my hunch is confirmed. (In a way.)
Yesterday at 07:12:43 AM
Fox: So... I'm assuming that it is like a tree, and your top level file should be the static class, with all the other object classes linked from it? (Like a tree?) - Wonder how the Dessigner treats Forms. (How are Form objects linked to a static class, if at all?)
Yesterday at 07:00:51 AM
Fox: (Since I can have incredibly bad wording sometimes :P)
Yesterday at 06:59:50 AM
Fox: (Well, started "?" was more implying whether you made any public releases yet....
Yesterday at 06:59:02 AM
Fox: Wait? You started a Hed Editor? Curious if you were going to open-source it....
Yesterday at 06:55:16 AM
Fox: Using xml or json has also come to mind as a method to replace language.ini file and to store table addresses.... but I haven't thought much about that, so....
Yesterday at 06:54:24 AM
Fox: @static object = Huh? Well, I do know that it's useful for global stuff... at least. But I'm curious about when to know if a function should be down globally or through another object....  For example, I could make me rom buffer be put in a global file, since we're likely to only have one opened at a time, for almost the duration of the app, but then when we consider possible advances in the application like having two opened at one time (Such as GS1 and GS2 to transfer pieces of data), then...?
Yesterday at 06:30:49 AM
Luna_blade: And then every strategy should have some 'static' object that tells how the specific strategy should generally look.

Affiliates
Temple of Kraden Golden Sunrise
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.101 seconds with 22 queries.