Golden Sun Hacking Community
January 17, 2018, 08:49:18 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
  Home   Forum   DC Wiki Help Search Calendar Downloads Login Register  
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Golden Sun The Lost Age Editor Open Sourced (Dev alpha v0.5 download inside)  (Read 39205 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Rolina
The Fulminous Witch
Jupiter Clan

Template maker turned lurker

Alchemist
*

Coins: 10
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
I am: wondering if we can get our clan position changed...
Clan Position: Grand Overlady of Jupiter
Posts: 6051

« Reply #30 on: March 10, 2012, 09:55:27 AM »

Well that much goes without saying.  What I was saying above was basically not to look solely to atrius.  It wasn't complaining about bug reports, rather, it was me saying "Great, now you see a problem... so go fix it.  We can't have this all be on atrius anymore, the rest of us have the ability to fix these things now."
Logged

View Profile WWW

New User


Coins: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 1

« Reply #31 on: May 06, 2012, 01:43:41 AM »

Wow That's great! I was just about to suggest that you release TLA editor under GNU GPL.

I still think that Atrius should be one releasing the compiled binaries for every new version; it would be really confusing otherwise.
Logged
View Profile
zman9000
Golden sun fan/Map Builder
Luna Clan

Lord Zed

Excellent Member
*

Coins: 0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
I am: A guy who just really likes golden sun
Posts: 893

« Reply #32 on: May 06, 2012, 05:33:50 AM »

I can agree with Mish. while we do have it to use, it would be better for people to point out problems and send that to atrius. then atrius can make a official version.
I downloaded v0.5 and i have to say... not sure what i'm doing... For now I'm sticking with v0.4 until atrius makes an actual update for v0.5

and i don't mean just tell artius the problem, fine the code that is the problem, and send in the code that would be used to fix it. it saves atrius time since he doesn't have much, and if someone else were really interested in it, it could make updates soooo much faster.
Logged

Check my youtube channel out for lots of cool gaming related videos at http://www.youtube.com/user/xXzman9000Xx
View Profile
Kain
The Dragoomba
Administrator

Boom Daze

Great Member
*

Coins: 1
Offline Offline

Clan Position: Luna Overlord
Posts: 510

« Reply #33 on: May 06, 2012, 12:10:55 PM »

Kain facepalms.

Guys, don't necropost.
Logged

You misspelled retard...oh the irony!
View Profile
Atrius
Programmer Extraordinaire
Web Host

Fear my blades

Veteran Member
*

Coins: 1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Emblems: Website Founder
Clan Position: Creation God of Sol
Posts: 1757

« Reply #34 on: May 06, 2012, 08:06:24 PM »

Don't worry about it Kain, it doesn't matter if the topic can still be relevant.
Logged

I'm shaking my head in general disapproval of everything
View Profile WWW
Kain
The Dragoomba
Administrator

Boom Daze

Great Member
*

Coins: 1
Offline Offline

Clan Position: Luna Overlord
Posts: 510

« Reply #35 on: May 06, 2012, 09:03:57 PM »

Eh, touche'.
Logged

You misspelled retard...oh the irony!
View Profile
Crystal Sonata
Mercury's Badass Bitch
Mercury Clan

Regular Member
*

Coins: 1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Clan Position: Master Healer of Mercury
Posts: 229

« Reply #36 on: May 08, 2012, 11:19:53 PM »

You jumped on that one hard Kain. LOL.

I've been doing some looking at the code, and I really can't find anything wrong with it, aside from it being quickly done. I'll start cleaning it up at some point, and send you a copy of it cleaned up Atrius.
Logged

Anything I post here is solely my opinion, and is not proven fact, unless I specify otherwise.

If I say anything that offends you, grow a set.
View Profile

Unsent Dream

Novice Member
*

Coins: 0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 34

« Reply #37 on: June 15, 2012, 05:46:24 PM »

Could be me, but I can't find where you can import Battlechar or charsets.. >.>
Logged

View Profile
JamietheFlameUser
Diamond Pokémon
Mars Clan

Does this look like the face of mercy?

Prodigy
*

Coins: 0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
I am: Poke poke poke poke... I can't stop it...
Posts: 2633

« Reply #38 on: June 15, 2012, 08:16:55 PM »

It's in the "Sprites" section of the editor. And yes, the interface is quite confusing. I think you right-click the sprite to edit/export/import, though I'm not certain, as I haven't used it in a long time.
Logged

:P

Lloyd: Easy as pie.
Genis: Sweet!
Presea: ...Sweetie pie...
Zelos: Let's not start on this again...

Spoiler for epic mindscrew:
View Profile
Fox
Fox McCloud, the Hacking Doctor
Mercury Clan

Prodigy
*

Coins: 28
Offline Offline

I am: certainly not a Gallant!
Clan Position: Head Gallant
Posts: 2403

« Reply #39 on: June 16, 2012, 01:23:51 AM »

There was once a version where you could press the spacebar for the selected sprite.

Edit: I checked again, and it still remains in the latest version. Except, you can only save sprites. ; Edit 2: So yes, I have the exact same question. How do we import sprites, anyway?
« Last Edit: June 16, 2012, 01:34:07 AM by Teawater » Logged

Golden Sun Docs: Broken Seal - The Lost Age - Dark Dawn | Mario Sports Docs: Mario Golf & Mario Tennis | Misc. Docs
Refer to Yoshi's Lighthouse for any M&L hacking needs...

Remember kids! Before you go on that interview, remember to wash your hands in teawater! *Coughs on hand* (Excuse me, I just coughed up a little teawater, so they're still clean!) You wouldn't want that hiring manager to be unimpressed.

May the force be with you!
Shoo! Why does it smell in here?
Maybe that's the wrong kind of force. *smirk*
View Profile
Atrius
Programmer Extraordinaire
Web Host

Fear my blades

Veteran Member
*

Coins: 1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Emblems: Website Founder
Clan Position: Creation God of Sol
Posts: 1757

« Reply #40 on: June 16, 2012, 07:39:01 AM »

Once you selected a sprite set double click on an image in that set to open the image editor.  There's an options button at the top left with a selection for loading from an image.
Logged

I'm shaking my head in general disapproval of everything
View Profile WWW
Fox
Fox McCloud, the Hacking Doctor
Mercury Clan

Prodigy
*

Coins: 28
Offline Offline

I am: certainly not a Gallant!
Clan Position: Head Gallant
Posts: 2403

« Reply #41 on: June 16, 2012, 08:48:27 AM »

Oh, yeah.  I feel dumb now.  Thank you very much.
Logged

Golden Sun Docs: Broken Seal - The Lost Age - Dark Dawn | Mario Sports Docs: Mario Golf & Mario Tennis | Misc. Docs
Refer to Yoshi's Lighthouse for any M&L hacking needs...

Remember kids! Before you go on that interview, remember to wash your hands in teawater! *Coughs on hand* (Excuse me, I just coughed up a little teawater, so they're still clean!) You wouldn't want that hiring manager to be unimpressed.

May the force be with you!
Shoo! Why does it smell in here?
Maybe that's the wrong kind of force. *smirk*
View Profile

Novice Member
*

Coins: 0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 11

« Reply #42 on: October 01, 2012, 01:20:06 PM »

So an issue I've been having with the sprite editor thing. I thought I could use the Agatio sprites for one of the main characters if I exported them as an image and then imported them into the character's, but I still get a completely invisible character. Any idea why this is? I still have my dreams of playing through with Karst and Agatio as my main characters. Is it still a compression issue or am I just doing something wrong?
Logged
View Profile

Novice Member
*

Coins: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 29

« Reply #43 on: November 21, 2012, 08:11:55 PM »

Quick question? Is there any difference between this version and 0.4, besides this  being open source? If I am not a developer would I be better of downloading 0.4.



 Karst    Battle      Menardi*Let the fight begin*
Logged
View Profile
Fox
Fox McCloud, the Hacking Doctor
Mercury Clan

Prodigy
*

Coins: 28
Offline Offline

I am: certainly not a Gallant!
Clan Position: Head Gallant
Posts: 2403

« Reply #44 on: November 21, 2012, 11:13:58 PM »

Yes, there is. Version 0.5 has the newly introduced Data Viewer. 0.5 can also edit sprites in the Sprites Editor, I believe. So if you want to edit sprites, I suppose you could try it out...
« Last Edit: November 21, 2012, 11:15:54 PM by Teawater » Logged

Golden Sun Docs: Broken Seal - The Lost Age - Dark Dawn | Mario Sports Docs: Mario Golf & Mario Tennis | Misc. Docs
Refer to Yoshi's Lighthouse for any M&L hacking needs...

Remember kids! Before you go on that interview, remember to wash your hands in teawater! *Coughs on hand* (Excuse me, I just coughed up a little teawater, so they're still clean!) You wouldn't want that hiring manager to be unimpressed.

May the force be with you!
Shoo! Why does it smell in here?
Maybe that's the wrong kind of force. *smirk*
View Profile
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Cbox
Yesterday at 08:44:56 PM
Fox: I must say... life can be complicated..... when you have question(s) (via email) ... and it seems like they sort of get ignored. :D ; Fun, (And sometimes, a person may respond, and completely not answer the question.... so like... 3-person conversation.) Hahahaha!!
January 15, 2018, 07:26:16 PM
Fox: (path) 1 text=(address) char=(address) free=(address) ; << Well, closer to this... but yeah... even if I do choose to have defaults in the code, I could still use this method for overrides.
January 15, 2018, 07:24:28 PM
Fox: So like (path) 0 text=(address) char=(address) len=(number) ; (path) 1 free=(address) ; Or something. But that's just a quick example.
January 15, 2018, 06:59:14 PM
Fox: Hopefully. I was wanting to make it so you could put in the addresses/etc. as one of the arguments in the path. Hm?
January 15, 2018, 03:37:07 PM
KyleRunner: Nice! I hope you'll add compatibility with others games (GS1, Mario Golf and Tennis) soon.
January 14, 2018, 11:40:09 PM
Fox: Okay. Posted (in Downloads section) an initial cutdown version for now, for my text compressor. Basically to separate the code from my Editor for anyone who wants to mess with it. It only supports GS2, because I still didn't add the addresses/etc. for the other games.
January 14, 2018, 05:01:00 PM
Fox: Okay! Going to need to think how I want it to work. Initial thoughts is maybe have a number of arguments in the filepath thing. And have a number of shortcuts (files) to be used as examples. Assuming there are no problems.
January 14, 2018, 10:38:24 AM
KyleRunner: Well... I'm used to editing text ina a text editor, so... yes! Thanks in advance!
January 13, 2018, 11:38:43 PM
Fox: (Text editor = Text Document like notepad.)
January 13, 2018, 11:38:21 PM
Fox: Would you prefer during the text editing in a text editor? (Like what gstoolkit lets you do?) I could probably make a separate tool or something to compress it.
January 13, 2018, 10:10:02 PM
KyleRunner: Ok. Once I finish my Lost Age translation, I'll try a Mario Golf one. Thanks. (But I'll need help).
January 13, 2018, 10:03:17 PM
Fox: If you want to make it "permanent" (part of a hack), then you'd edit code in the ROM that writes to this location of the IDs you'd want to change. (You can find these locations by using a breakpoint debugger like SDL-H or no$gba.)
January 13, 2018, 10:00:11 PM
Fox: Reload/switch = Recommended to be done through Debug mode/warp menu, ofcourse... since doors seem to appear as if they were disabled? ; 03001238:01 and B+Start to get to warp menu.
January 13, 2018, 09:55:39 PM
Fox: @Kyle Runner = It might be, but you'd have to use the correct addresses for Mario Golf, rather than for GS2 as I have it right now. ; @raijinken = Yes. 02000454 = ID of leader. (Change this and reload/switch room you are in, enjoy.)
January 13, 2018, 02:23:29 PM
raijinken: Hey guys, is it possible to somehow change the lead character on the map? Was wondering. I remember there was a cheat to use Jenna, but what if I wanted Isaac, or Piers?
January 13, 2018, 02:10:03 PM
KyleRunner: Hey, Fox *
January 13, 2018, 02:09:37 PM
KyleRunner: Hey, is your text editor compatible with Mario Golf (GBA)?
January 11, 2018, 08:33:13 PM
Fox: But if it isn't an oversight, I still can't imagine it being that useful.
January 11, 2018, 08:28:24 PM
Fox: part, ofcourse.
January 11, 2018, 08:28:15 PM
Fox: 0200274C = Hmm... Stuff happens here when you use Cyclone around bushes. (These cause tile replacements, and setting event 0 to those tiles.) - And I guess this kept here so it can be scanned after battle. (To re-update the map.) So here is my fun thought (assuming if it is even possible, or even convenient if so.) ... Are there any events from other maps that could be disabled do to using Cyclone on bushes + Retreat glitch? I'll need to do some testing to make sure this isn't an oversight on my

Affiliates
Temple of Kraden Golden Sunrise
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.081 seconds with 21 queries.