Golden Sun Hacking Community
January 16, 2018, 09:43:56 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
  Home   Forum   DC Wiki Help Search Calendar Downloads Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 19   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Error Reports  (Read 63645 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Atrius
Programmer Extraordinaire
Web Host

Fear my blades

Veteran Member
*

Coins: 1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Emblems: Website Founder
Clan Position: Creation God of Sol
Posts: 1757

« Reply #15 on: July 11, 2009, 08:19:00 PM »

Error report
Whats been done about the errors so far for the next version of the editor.

Fixed
- Unknown variable errors when saving, or exiting the program
- Party member maximum name length changes to 11 by itself
- Enemy defense uneditable

Other

- Could not find strings file
The main way to get this error is when the "language.ini" file is missing.
You can also get this error by Dragging & Dropping a file onto the program from a different folder. Fixed

- Error defining an external function
The program has 2 dll files packed into it that it automatically extracts when run.  If for any reason it can't extract these files or locate them afterwards you'll get this error. Running the program on a non-english language version of Windows could possibly cause this error, but running it under Applocale may be able to work around it.

- Enemy stat change errors other than defense
IF YOU CREATE A SAVE STATE DURING A BATTLE THE ENEMIES STATS WILL BE THE EXACT SAME WHEN YOU RELOAD THAT STATE AS THEY WERE WHEN YOU CREATED IT REGARDLESS OF ANY CHANGES YOU MADE IN THE EDITOR.  Also after you save any changes at all in the editor, you'll need to reload the game if it's already running before any of them can take effect.
Logged

I'm shaking my head in general disapproval of everything
View Profile WWW
thenightsshadow
The Enigmatic Overseer of the Twilight
Mercury Clan
Regular Member
*

Coins: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 215

« Reply #16 on: July 11, 2009, 10:04:00 PM »

Sounds nice.

Uh, I'm guessing you'll tell us when it's scheduled for release, right?
Logged

Don't bug me too much.  After all, the 'shadow is always Sirius.
View Profile
Atrius
Programmer Extraordinaire
Web Host

Fear my blades

Veteran Member
*

Coins: 1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Emblems: Website Founder
Clan Position: Creation God of Sol
Posts: 1757

« Reply #17 on: July 11, 2009, 10:08:00 PM »

It will be released when it's ready.
Logged

I'm shaking my head in general disapproval of everything
View Profile WWW
Fox
Fox McCloud, the Hacking Doctor
Mercury Clan

Prodigy
*

Coins: 28
Offline Offline

I am: certainly not a Gallant!
Clan Position: Head Gallant
Posts: 2403

« Reply #18 on: July 12, 2009, 03:54:00 AM »

Okay, I understand because a released date, often means a rushed program, and rushed programs usually aren't the best, so have all the time you need! =) Generally I'm expecting around Christmas time. July, August, September, October, November, December, if before that than Great, if after, that's okay too.

This post has been edited by charleysdrpepper on Jul 11 2009, 10:57 PM
Logged

Golden Sun Docs: Broken Seal - The Lost Age - Dark Dawn | Mario Sports Docs: Mario Golf & Mario Tennis | Misc. Docs
Refer to Yoshi's Lighthouse for any M&L hacking needs...

Remember kids! Before you go on that interview, remember to wash your hands in teawater! *Coughs on hand* (Excuse me, I just coughed up a little teawater, so they're still clean!) You wouldn't want that hiring manager to be unimpressed.

May the force be with you!
Shoo! Why does it smell in here?
Maybe that's the wrong kind of force. *smirk*
View Profile
Rolina
The Fulminous Witch
Jupiter Clan

Template maker turned lurker

Alchemist
*

Coins: 10
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
I am: wondering if we can get our clan position changed...
Clan Position: Grand Overlady of Jupiter
Posts: 6051

« Reply #19 on: July 14, 2009, 11:49:00 AM »

Save states reload data from the STATE IN WHICH YOU SAVE IT.  Basically, if it's the non-edited version, then you'll get the non-edited version.  Like I said before, you have to RE LOAD THE GAME.  As in, goto file -> Load GBA Game -> Filepath -> GameYoureEditing.gba

Anywho, please keep in mind that this is a place for error reports, not general chat about the editor.  Atrius can give updates on the reports, but let's try to keep this place free of clutter, guys.
Logged

View Profile WWW
Zach
That guy that lives down the street
Mercury Clan

You ain't worth the time

Regular Member
*

Coins: 0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
I am: Not sure about what to do with myself <.<
Posts: 419

« Reply #20 on: July 26, 2009, 08:08:00 PM »

For some reason or another, whenever I use any multi-ranged, ally based moves or djinni, (i.e healing series, buffer series, certain djinni) the range and power keeps changing o.O.

Example 1 (Wish series): I could use Wish or Wish Well and it would heal all of my allies equally. Next time I choose to select it, the range icon changes from 11 to 1 o.O. Cause of that, I can chose who to heal and that person would have the greatest amount of HP restored, while everyone else would have a minimum, declining amount of HP restored <.<. It's even worse outside of battle where it only targets one person instead of the whole party <.<

Example 2 (Shade): Same weirdness as Wish series, except not everyone would be shielded <.< (and no healing and range icon of course)

So can anyone help me with my dilemma? As far as Djinni, this also happens with Flower, Kindle, and Iron <.<. Since I'm only at Aqua's Rock, I don't know if this happens with any other ally targeted Djinni.

I don't recall getting any error reports, but if I do, I will gladly post them here  
Logged
View Profile
Zach
That guy that lives down the street
Mercury Clan

You ain't worth the time

Regular Member
*

Coins: 0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
I am: Not sure about what to do with myself <.<
Posts: 419

« Reply #21 on: July 30, 2009, 09:23:00 PM »

Sorry for the double post (it's the only way you guys would notice this), but I have a new error report. So basically, I could make some changes to anything and after I save, the index for each disappears and I'm stuck in the section that I was editing until I close it and re-open it. Here's the error report

Code:

___________________________________________
ERROR in
action number 1
of Destroy Event
for object obj_eParty:

Data structure with index does not exist.


Weird huh?
Logged
View Profile
Lv11
Guest
« Reply #22 on: September 24, 2009, 12:14:00 AM »

I know this isn't exactly the editor's fault, but it's an error nonetheless.
From what I can tell, the arrow that appears a monster's head depends on the size of the sprite.  The Ooze monster is originally small, so if you change it to something larger (such as an Earth Golem sprite as shown) the arrow will appear pointing near his groin instead of his head.
I screwed around with the uncertain values inside the editor and none seem to tie to the dimensions of the sprite.
Without changing the dimensions of the sprite, the following graphical errors occur:





This only seems to happen if there are multiple enemies, because it didn't happen to the one on the right during the entire battle, and if fought alone, it never happens.
Just something to take into consideration.

Also I'm just assuming the origin of these errors is from sprite dimensions :x
Logged
Atrius
Programmer Extraordinaire
Web Host

Fear my blades

Veteran Member
*

Coins: 1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Emblems: Website Founder
Clan Position: Creation God of Sol
Posts: 1757

« Reply #23 on: September 24, 2009, 12:18:00 AM »

Due to the GBA's limited amount of video memory, there's a hardware limitation to how many enemies can appear in battle at a time, depending on their size.  It seems you only have three though, which should be fine, so I'll look into this.

Hmm... I notice the one in the middle is poisoned, did the graphical glitches start before or after that happened?
Logged

I'm shaking my head in general disapproval of everything
View Profile WWW
Rolina
The Fulminous Witch
Jupiter Clan

Template maker turned lurker

Alchemist
*

Coins: 10
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
I am: wondering if we can get our clan position changed...
Clan Position: Grand Overlady of Jupiter
Posts: 6051

« Reply #24 on: September 25, 2009, 06:15:00 AM »

That's because Oozes are small monsters.  You gave them medium sprites, but the monster data is still that of a SMALL monster... Not surprised it glitched up as a result.

It may be one of the unknown monster values that determines 'monster size', but I can tell you now it's not just the sprite.

Also, look at the position of the poison animation... it's too low for that sprite.  This only reinforces that the game data is dictating that it's a small monster, but then it's trying to apply a medium sprite to it.  Since some overlapping is occurring, you get the glitched golems, and the ailment in the wrong place.

This post has been edited by Role on Sep 25 2009, 01:17 AM
Logged

View Profile WWW
Lv11
Guest
« Reply #25 on: September 25, 2009, 05:22:00 PM »

I believe the one on the right was poisoned at the time, the glitchy one stood in the middle.  Either way, the glitches were present throughout the entire battle, before and after poison.  I guess the arrow thing mentioned in my previous post also screws with how the ailment indicators are displayed.
And to clarfiy, the glitch was still present after the Harpy died and the two Oozes remained alive.

This post has been edited by Lv11 on Sep 25 2009, 12:27 AM
Logged
Lv11
Guest
« Reply #26 on: September 25, 2009, 08:02:00 PM »

Yeah, I'm aware of why the problem arose but I'm posting it to make Atrius aware of it in hopes there's a solution ;p
I'm really hoping for a sprite scaling value as well, as it seems even the Ruffian sprite has been scaled up from it's original size during battle.
...I'll shut up now :S
Logged
Sajin
The one who stole your Gold
Venus Clan

Regular Member
*

Coins: 0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 228

« Reply #27 on: October 02, 2009, 12:57:00 PM »

I don't see that anyone has noticed this but the ability number 434 Storm Breath has the animation index number 471...Since the list ends on number 470 is it a error/bug or is it that the animation index list is still incomplete?
Logged
View Profile
Tetsuya the Azure Blade
The Shadow Fang
Luna Clan

Kick your @#$, that's what I'm gonna do.

Great Member
*

Coins: 0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 711

« Reply #28 on: March 14, 2010, 02:10:32 PM »

The editor won't show icons (portraits, spell and summon icons and item icons)
And I get this error report:

ERROR in
action number 1
of Key Release Event for <no key> Key
for object obj_lAbilityAnims:

Error defining an external function.
Logged
View Profile
Atrius
Programmer Extraordinaire
Web Host

Fear my blades

Veteran Member
*

Coins: 1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Emblems: Website Founder
Clan Position: Creation God of Sol
Posts: 1757

« Reply #29 on: March 14, 2010, 08:37:58 PM »

Ensure that when you start up the editor it creates a file named "GSdatahandler.dll" in the same directory as the program.  If it can't extract this file it will be slower at loading anything that is compressed, and won't load the things you listed at all since it doesn't have a back-up method for the compression format they use.

One possible reason this would happen is if it can't write data to the location it's stored at for whatever reason.  Another is that current versions of the editor have an error that makes them become confused about the directory they're stored at if you drag & drop a file onto it from another folder, so it will attempt to extract GSdatahandler.dll to that file's directory instead.


Is the editor still able to load sprites, specifically enemy battle sprites?  What about maps, does it have problems with them, besides the regular slowness of the map viewer?
Logged

I'm shaking my head in general disapproval of everything
View Profile WWW
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 19   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Cbox
Yesterday at 07:26:16 PM
Fox: (path) 1 text=(address) char=(address) free=(address) ; << Well, closer to this... but yeah... even if I do choose to have defaults in the code, I could still use this method for overrides.
Yesterday at 07:24:28 PM
Fox: So like (path) 0 text=(address) char=(address) len=(number) ; (path) 1 free=(address) ; Or something. But that's just a quick example.
Yesterday at 06:59:14 PM
Fox: Hopefully. I was wanting to make it so you could put in the addresses/etc. as one of the arguments in the path. Hm?
Yesterday at 03:37:07 PM
KyleRunner: Nice! I hope you'll add compatibility with others games (GS1, Mario Golf and Tennis) soon.
January 14, 2018, 11:40:09 PM
Fox: Okay. Posted (in Downloads section) an initial cutdown version for now, for my text compressor. Basically to separate the code from my Editor for anyone who wants to mess with it. It only supports GS2, because I still didn't add the addresses/etc. for the other games.
January 14, 2018, 05:01:00 PM
Fox: Okay! Going to need to think how I want it to work. Initial thoughts is maybe have a number of arguments in the filepath thing. And have a number of shortcuts (files) to be used as examples. Assuming there are no problems.
January 14, 2018, 10:38:24 AM
KyleRunner: Well... I'm used to editing text ina a text editor, so... yes! Thanks in advance!
January 13, 2018, 11:38:43 PM
Fox: (Text editor = Text Document like notepad.)
January 13, 2018, 11:38:21 PM
Fox: Would you prefer during the text editing in a text editor? (Like what gstoolkit lets you do?) I could probably make a separate tool or something to compress it.
January 13, 2018, 10:10:02 PM
KyleRunner: Ok. Once I finish my Lost Age translation, I'll try a Mario Golf one. Thanks. (But I'll need help).
January 13, 2018, 10:03:17 PM
Fox: If you want to make it "permanent" (part of a hack), then you'd edit code in the ROM that writes to this location of the IDs you'd want to change. (You can find these locations by using a breakpoint debugger like SDL-H or no$gba.)
January 13, 2018, 10:00:11 PM
Fox: Reload/switch = Recommended to be done through Debug mode/warp menu, ofcourse... since doors seem to appear as if they were disabled? ; 03001238:01 and B+Start to get to warp menu.
January 13, 2018, 09:55:39 PM
Fox: @Kyle Runner = It might be, but you'd have to use the correct addresses for Mario Golf, rather than for GS2 as I have it right now. ; @raijinken = Yes. 02000454 = ID of leader. (Change this and reload/switch room you are in, enjoy.)
January 13, 2018, 02:23:29 PM
raijinken: Hey guys, is it possible to somehow change the lead character on the map? Was wondering. I remember there was a cheat to use Jenna, but what if I wanted Isaac, or Piers?
January 13, 2018, 02:10:03 PM
KyleRunner: Hey, Fox *
January 13, 2018, 02:09:37 PM
KyleRunner: Hey, is your text editor compatible with Mario Golf (GBA)?
January 11, 2018, 08:33:13 PM
Fox: But if it isn't an oversight, I still can't imagine it being that useful.
January 11, 2018, 08:28:24 PM
Fox: part, ofcourse.
January 11, 2018, 08:28:15 PM
Fox: 0200274C = Hmm... Stuff happens here when you use Cyclone around bushes. (These cause tile replacements, and setting event 0 to those tiles.) - And I guess this kept here so it can be scanned after battle. (To re-update the map.) So here is my fun thought (assuming if it is even possible, or even convenient if so.) ... Are there any events from other maps that could be disabled do to using Cyclone on bushes + Retreat glitch? I'll need to do some testing to make sure this isn't an oversight on my
January 09, 2018, 08:09:26 PM
Fox: And the chance for a Djinni battle is 50%.

Affiliates
Temple of Kraden Golden Sunrise
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.054 seconds with 22 queries.