Golden Sun Hacking Community
January 16, 2018, 09:47:30 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
  Home   Forum   DC Wiki Help Search Calendar Downloads Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Question about Messed up map data.  (Read 2822 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
zman9000
Golden sun fan/Map Builder
Luna Clan

Lord Zed

Excellent Member
*

Coins: 0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
I am: A guy who just really likes golden sun
Posts: 893

« on: September 20, 2015, 04:14:12 AM »

I'm currently working on something that i need the maps from golden sun for.
I decided to download the editor again for the first time in forever so i could view the maps from there.
Before i say anything else I should make it clear I'm using a fresh GS rom and the 0.4 version of the editor.

I think this may have been a problem in the past but i'm not sure. I noticed that while most maps are fine, very few are glitched or corrupted. for an example, maps number 2, 3, 4, 10, 16, and 28 in GS1 are messed up. (number 2 being the world map and not displaying at all)

My question isn't so much how to fix this problem as i'm wondering what is causing this.
I both got a new rom file and tried a few different ones from different sites, and while i know i'm not using the newest version of the editor, i don't need anything else then to just view the maps (preferably with the grid overlay).

Is my issue caused by the editor, since it is an outdated one, or is my rom messed up? I'm pretty sure i've had issues like this in the past but it didn't happen every time, and either reloading it or getting a new rom fixed it.

I think something is different from the last time i used the 0.4 editor. I checked out a GS2 rom file and i'm having the same problem with the maps, including the over-world map, but i know for a fact the last time i used this editor that the over-world displayed correctly...
Logged

Check my youtube channel out for lots of cool gaming related videos at http://www.youtube.com/user/xXzman9000Xx
View Profile
Fox
Fox McCloud, the Hacking Doctor
Mercury Clan

Prodigy
*

Coins: 28
Offline Offline

I am: certainly not a Gallant!
Clan Position: Head Gallant
Posts: 2403

« Reply #1 on: September 20, 2015, 07:33:20 AM »

Pretty sure it's not a ROM issue... I think it's the editor's fault.

@World Map - It's formatted a bit differently than the other maps, and compatibility was never added for it. (I never heard of it ever working before, so it is interesting to hear that last sentence of yours... Perhaps I was mistaken and need to check the code to make doubly sure....)
For 3/4/10 (Vale maps.) - Map tiles (The graphic indexes) in GS1 are 12-bit, however, Atrius's editor reads them as 11-bit, because 11-bit is what map tiles are in GS2. It's pretty obvious he didn't know GS1 did them in 12-bit at the time. (From some convos that occured in cbox a long time ago, I can say that I'm pretty sure he knows now, though...)
For 16 (Sol Santum map) - I'm not sure, actually... but I should look it up... (No idea when I'll look it up, though....))
« Last Edit: September 20, 2015, 08:06:18 AM by Fox » Logged

Golden Sun Docs: Broken Seal - The Lost Age - Dark Dawn | Mario Sports Docs: Mario Golf & Mario Tennis | Misc. Docs
Refer to Yoshi's Lighthouse for any M&L hacking needs...

Remember kids! Before you go on that interview, remember to wash your hands in teawater! *Coughs on hand* (Excuse me, I just coughed up a little teawater, so they're still clean!) You wouldn't want that hiring manager to be unimpressed.

May the force be with you!
Shoo! Why does it smell in here?
Maybe that's the wrong kind of force. *smirk*
View Profile
Luna_blade
The last member of the Luna clan
Luna Clan

Great Member
*

Coins: 0
Offline Offline

I am: Timeless. As in, i don't have much free time.
Posts: 533

« Reply #2 on: September 20, 2015, 07:47:50 AM »

I'm suprised there are almost no screenshot-maps of GS around the internet.

Logged

++++++++++[>+++++++>++++++++++>+++>+<<<<-]>++.>+.+++++++..+++.>++.<<+++++++++++++++.>.+++.------.--------.>+.>.
View Profile
zman9000
Golden sun fan/Map Builder
Luna Clan

Lord Zed

Excellent Member
*

Coins: 0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
I am: A guy who just really likes golden sun
Posts: 893

« Reply #3 on: September 20, 2015, 09:51:09 AM »

Quote
Map tiles (The graphic indexes) in GS1 are 12-bit, however, Atrius's editor reads them as 11-bit
this I'm now starting to remember... I think i may have asked something to the same effect in the past... but i know at one point i had some of the maps that shouldn't have worked working... more and more i need to go back and get into my old computers files... so many things i only realize now i could totally use.

Quote
I'm surprised there are almost no screenshot-maps of GS around the internet.
when i got GS2 i also bought a complete GS 1 and 2 strategy guide that had every area map in the game, it even had every door chest, and activation point in the game in each area marked with letters and numbers. as long as you went through the doors and did everything in the order listed you would make it through everything, and more or less would have a perfect run.
although even with this awesome guide i still couldn't figure it out for a few years  leaving me stuck in airs rock for months... i was like level 30+ until i got out.

Given all this I am surprised the maps aren't anywhere online... (though judging by the fact you can see little bits of isaac or feilx in every map, i'm pretty sure they just took a crap ton of screen shots of everything and stitched them together which is how they got all the maps... which that's a lot of work for a guide.
Logged

Check my youtube channel out for lots of cool gaming related videos at http://www.youtube.com/user/xXzman9000Xx
View Profile
Fox
Fox McCloud, the Hacking Doctor
Mercury Clan

Prodigy
*

Coins: 28
Offline Offline

I am: certainly not a Gallant!
Clan Position: Head Gallant
Posts: 2403

« Reply #4 on: September 20, 2015, 04:54:31 PM »

Quote
but i know at one point i had some of the maps that shouldn't have worked working...
Any chance it could have been a different version of the editor? - I went back to check my bugfix (Since it seems I forgot some of the fixes I made.), and I have one bug fix mentioned in a changelog.txt about the 12-bit map tiles in GS1... http://forum.goldensunhacking.net/index.php?topic=2163.0

It doesn't include fixing the overworld/World Map map... (I never got that working... But I'll probably code that in my new C# program some day, anyway... I think I know most of what I need to know, so shouldn't be that difficult... I guess I'm just lazy at putting it together, sometimes.)
« Last Edit: September 20, 2015, 05:03:30 PM by Fox » Logged

Golden Sun Docs: Broken Seal - The Lost Age - Dark Dawn | Mario Sports Docs: Mario Golf & Mario Tennis | Misc. Docs
Refer to Yoshi's Lighthouse for any M&L hacking needs...

Remember kids! Before you go on that interview, remember to wash your hands in teawater! *Coughs on hand* (Excuse me, I just coughed up a little teawater, so they're still clean!) You wouldn't want that hiring manager to be unimpressed.

May the force be with you!
Shoo! Why does it smell in here?
Maybe that's the wrong kind of force. *smirk*
View Profile
Luna_blade
The last member of the Luna clan
Luna Clan

Great Member
*

Coins: 0
Offline Offline

I am: Timeless. As in, i don't have much free time.
Posts: 533

« Reply #5 on: September 20, 2015, 07:32:38 PM »

It doesn't include fixing the overworld/World Map map... (I never got that working... But I'll probably code that in my new C# program some day, anyway... I think I know most of what I need to know, so shouldn't be that difficult... I guess I'm just lazy at putting it together, sometimes.)
You could seriously write a code that would let you view the golden sun overworld???
Once you can view it, editing is just a few steps away right?
Logged

++++++++++[>+++++++>++++++++++>+++>+<<<<-]>++.>+.+++++++..+++.>++.<<+++++++++++++++.>.+++.------.--------.>+.>.
View Profile
Fox
Fox McCloud, the Hacking Doctor
Mercury Clan

Prodigy
*

Coins: 28
Offline Offline

I am: certainly not a Gallant!
Clan Position: Head Gallant
Posts: 2403

« Reply #6 on: September 20, 2015, 09:54:19 PM »

Quote
You could seriously write a code that would let you view the golden sun overworld???
Yes... At least the map data without sprites... which is in the Master File Table... (I'm pretty sure I could do sprites as well... but i have not focused on how they were done much.... Yet!)  I am afraid the image will be so big, that doing a virtualized method would probably be the way to go, but in either case, non-virtualized is better than nothing at all.
(@virtualized = Basically dealing with only the blocks of data you need at a time.... so basically you make a new image anytime you scroll.... And by non-virtualized, I mean creating the entire image on load..) Imagine how much data that is with 32bpp, the format I use.

Quote
Once you can view it, editing is just a few steps away right?
Umm... Yeah.... Pretty much.... Whether those steps are hard or not, is up to the coder to decide. - Doing compression where it needs to be done, and repointing data for data that is variable. (Compressed data is usually always variable.)
« Last Edit: September 20, 2015, 11:34:02 PM by Fox » Logged

Golden Sun Docs: Broken Seal - The Lost Age - Dark Dawn | Mario Sports Docs: Mario Golf & Mario Tennis | Misc. Docs
Refer to Yoshi's Lighthouse for any M&L hacking needs...

Remember kids! Before you go on that interview, remember to wash your hands in teawater! *Coughs on hand* (Excuse me, I just coughed up a little teawater, so they're still clean!) You wouldn't want that hiring manager to be unimpressed.

May the force be with you!
Shoo! Why does it smell in here?
Maybe that's the wrong kind of force. *smirk*
View Profile
zman9000
Golden sun fan/Map Builder
Luna Clan

Lord Zed

Excellent Member
*

Coins: 0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
I am: A guy who just really likes golden sun
Posts: 893

« Reply #7 on: September 20, 2015, 11:54:36 PM »

Quote
Any chance it could have been a different version of the editor?
I joined the site just before version 0.4 was released, and I've never used version 0.5.
So really i don't know what to tell you.
Logged

Check my youtube channel out for lots of cool gaming related videos at http://www.youtube.com/user/xXzman9000Xx
View Profile
Atrius
Programmer Extraordinaire
Web Host

Fear my blades

Veteran Member
*

Coins: 1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Emblems: Website Founder
Clan Position: Creation God of Sol
Posts: 1757

« Reply #8 on: September 30, 2015, 02:00:31 AM »

It's most definitely the editor not reading things right.


All maps are stored as a single two dimensional array, but the layers in the map have different tile offsets so they have to be interpreted differently.  Often larger maps programmatically alter the positioning of layers in the array as the player walks around making it difficult for the editor to figure them out correctly.


It doesn't include fixing the overworld/World Map map... (I never got that working... But I'll probably code that in my new C# program some day, anyway... I think I know most of what I need to know, so shouldn't be that difficult... I guess I'm just lazy at putting it together, sometimes.)
You could seriously write a code that would let you view the golden sun overworld???
Once you can view it, editing is just a few steps away right?

I had ripped the whole thing at one point, it just never made it into the editor because of the complexity of streaming sections of the map into and out of memory as you scrolled around it.  It was just too large to load all of it at once like the rest of the maps.


EDIT:  About the 12-bit tiles, I can't remember if I ever realized that... I seem to recall having made the editor read them as 11-bit instead of 12-bit for a reason, but it was too long ago for me to remember exactly what it was and all of my notes are hidden away in a backup I have stored elsewhere now.
« Last Edit: September 30, 2015, 02:30:05 AM by Atrius » Logged

I'm shaking my head in general disapproval of everything
View Profile WWW
Fox
Fox McCloud, the Hacking Doctor
Mercury Clan

Prodigy
*

Coins: 28
Offline Offline

I am: certainly not a Gallant!
Clan Position: Head Gallant
Posts: 2403

« Reply #9 on: September 30, 2015, 06:18:30 AM »

Quote
EDIT:  About the 12-bit tiles, I can't remember if I ever realized that... I seem to recall having made the editor read them as 11-bit instead of 12-bit for a reason, but it was too long ago for me to remember exactly what it was and all of my notes are hidden away in a backup I have stored elsewhere now.
From the cbox:
Quote
September 09, 2012, 07:12:30 AM - Teawater - That'll make importing Vale into GS2 that much harder, unfortunately.
September 09, 2012, 07:01:57 AM - Teawater - Yeah, that might be it. I forgot to check out GS2's.
September 09, 2012, 07:00:01 AM - Atrius - Or maybe it's GS1... In GS2 there is not enough RAM allocated for 12 bits worth of tiles.
September 09, 2012, 06:55:57 AM - Atrius - Vale is wierd...
September 09, 2012, 06:53:43 AM - Teawater - The code itself said it was 12-bit. = http://i900.photobucket.com/albums/ac208/charleysdrpepper/perfectvale.png
September 09, 2012, 06:47:17 AM - Teawater - Vale maps.
September 09, 2012, 06:46:58 AM - Teawater - Then why is it that when I made an edit to the editor that it displayed correctly in testing?
September 09, 2012, 06:43:51 AM - Atrius - What maps are you looking at anyway?
September 09, 2012, 06:37:12 AM - Atrius - Especially considering you can grab them and drag them around in the editor.

Wait, wait wait... You're telling me the tile values are 12 bit?  MADNESS!!  MADNESS I SAY!  There is not room enough allocated in RAM for that many tiles.
September 09, 2012, 06:22:03 AM - Atrius - I think the black /tiles in the Dekan maps were something else.
September 09, 2012, 06:18:15 AM - Teawater - This doesn't fix the black tiles in the DEKAN maps, though... Which is to be expected.
September 09, 2012, 05:51:59 AM - Teawater - *Check Editor* Yup, Atrius reads them as 11-bit.
September 09, 2012, 05:32:20 AM - Teawater - If you remove the "8"s... I get the result of the messed up tiles...  So I assume that's the problem.
September 09, 2012, 05:25:31 AM - Teawater - I'm looking at Vale in GS1 at position 0201A800.
September 09, 2012, 05:23:00 AM - Teawater - Hmm.. So the maptile numbers are 12-bit. And I've noticed some of those messed up tiles are in the x800s...
(Note that the last version of Atrius's official editor was released February 2012)
« Last Edit: September 30, 2015, 06:37:16 AM by Fox » Logged

Golden Sun Docs: Broken Seal - The Lost Age - Dark Dawn | Mario Sports Docs: Mario Golf & Mario Tennis | Misc. Docs
Refer to Yoshi's Lighthouse for any M&L hacking needs...

Remember kids! Before you go on that interview, remember to wash your hands in teawater! *Coughs on hand* (Excuse me, I just coughed up a little teawater, so they're still clean!) You wouldn't want that hiring manager to be unimpressed.

May the force be with you!
Shoo! Why does it smell in here?
Maybe that's the wrong kind of force. *smirk*
View Profile
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Cbox
Yesterday at 07:26:16 PM
Fox: (path) 1 text=(address) char=(address) free=(address) ; << Well, closer to this... but yeah... even if I do choose to have defaults in the code, I could still use this method for overrides.
Yesterday at 07:24:28 PM
Fox: So like (path) 0 text=(address) char=(address) len=(number) ; (path) 1 free=(address) ; Or something. But that's just a quick example.
Yesterday at 06:59:14 PM
Fox: Hopefully. I was wanting to make it so you could put in the addresses/etc. as one of the arguments in the path. Hm?
Yesterday at 03:37:07 PM
KyleRunner: Nice! I hope you'll add compatibility with others games (GS1, Mario Golf and Tennis) soon.
January 14, 2018, 11:40:09 PM
Fox: Okay. Posted (in Downloads section) an initial cutdown version for now, for my text compressor. Basically to separate the code from my Editor for anyone who wants to mess with it. It only supports GS2, because I still didn't add the addresses/etc. for the other games.
January 14, 2018, 05:01:00 PM
Fox: Okay! Going to need to think how I want it to work. Initial thoughts is maybe have a number of arguments in the filepath thing. And have a number of shortcuts (files) to be used as examples. Assuming there are no problems.
January 14, 2018, 10:38:24 AM
KyleRunner: Well... I'm used to editing text ina a text editor, so... yes! Thanks in advance!
January 13, 2018, 11:38:43 PM
Fox: (Text editor = Text Document like notepad.)
January 13, 2018, 11:38:21 PM
Fox: Would you prefer during the text editing in a text editor? (Like what gstoolkit lets you do?) I could probably make a separate tool or something to compress it.
January 13, 2018, 10:10:02 PM
KyleRunner: Ok. Once I finish my Lost Age translation, I'll try a Mario Golf one. Thanks. (But I'll need help).
January 13, 2018, 10:03:17 PM
Fox: If you want to make it "permanent" (part of a hack), then you'd edit code in the ROM that writes to this location of the IDs you'd want to change. (You can find these locations by using a breakpoint debugger like SDL-H or no$gba.)
January 13, 2018, 10:00:11 PM
Fox: Reload/switch = Recommended to be done through Debug mode/warp menu, ofcourse... since doors seem to appear as if they were disabled? ; 03001238:01 and B+Start to get to warp menu.
January 13, 2018, 09:55:39 PM
Fox: @Kyle Runner = It might be, but you'd have to use the correct addresses for Mario Golf, rather than for GS2 as I have it right now. ; @raijinken = Yes. 02000454 = ID of leader. (Change this and reload/switch room you are in, enjoy.)
January 13, 2018, 02:23:29 PM
raijinken: Hey guys, is it possible to somehow change the lead character on the map? Was wondering. I remember there was a cheat to use Jenna, but what if I wanted Isaac, or Piers?
January 13, 2018, 02:10:03 PM
KyleRunner: Hey, Fox *
January 13, 2018, 02:09:37 PM
KyleRunner: Hey, is your text editor compatible with Mario Golf (GBA)?
January 11, 2018, 08:33:13 PM
Fox: But if it isn't an oversight, I still can't imagine it being that useful.
January 11, 2018, 08:28:24 PM
Fox: part, ofcourse.
January 11, 2018, 08:28:15 PM
Fox: 0200274C = Hmm... Stuff happens here when you use Cyclone around bushes. (These cause tile replacements, and setting event 0 to those tiles.) - And I guess this kept here so it can be scanned after battle. (To re-update the map.) So here is my fun thought (assuming if it is even possible, or even convenient if so.) ... Are there any events from other maps that could be disabled do to using Cyclone on bushes + Retreat glitch? I'll need to do some testing to make sure this isn't an oversight on my
January 09, 2018, 08:09:26 PM
Fox: And the chance for a Djinni battle is 50%.

Affiliates
Temple of Kraden Golden Sunrise
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.063 seconds with 22 queries.