Golden Sun Hacking Community
January 17, 2018, 03:07:17 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
  Home   Forum   DC Wiki Help Search Calendar Downloads Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Translation issues  (Read 677 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

New User


Coins: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 2

« on: May 18, 2017, 11:10:01 AM »

Hello everyone!

I'm doing a translation of GS1 into catalan and it's almost done. I've been using Golden Sun Translation Toolkit since it's easy to apply and understand.

I'm having some issues that i would like to solve but I don't know how to do it the right way.
I've seen that the game (usa version) doesn't read special characters like à, è, é, ç while in combat, it just ignores them. I've tried using another rom, but the gstoolkit doesn't work with them.
For now the only way I found to make it work was changing the font. I've seen that the symbols (%&$<>) can be readed in combat, so I just changed them with tile molester. The problem now is that the words that are used inside and outside combat (items) have those symbols in their name when they are used outside combat. That makes me think that the game uses 2 fonts, but I couldn't fint the second to modify it.
The other way to solve it is allowing the game to read those special characters in combat, but I have no idea how to do it.

I'm also having problems with the codes that add "a", "an", "that", is there a way to change the words they put?
Logged
View Profile
Fox
Fox McCloud, the Hacking Doctor
Mercury Clan

Prodigy
*

Coins: 28
Offline Offline

I am: certainly not a Gallant!
Clan Position: Head Gallant
Posts: 2403

« Reply #1 on: May 18, 2017, 01:55:43 PM »

Hello there.

Sounds cool. Unfortunately, I've never heard of Catalan (If I have, I don't recall it...)....
Using the GS Toolkit is fine. Even after you're finished, using the text compression is still an option, so long as it supports char trees regeneration. (Atrius's Editor doesn't support that, and therefore I do not recommend his text editor for any real text editing...) - I could probably hook it up to my algorithm, make a few minor tweaks, and be good to go... However, that probably would make more sense if there were actual space issues...

Yep! There are at least two fonts! One is italics, the other is not. Both are uncompressed. Although, the italic one is a bit weird, since it's like 14x14, and oddly aligned, I think...

Memory viewer addresses. (Remove 08 prefix for hex editor equivalent.)
0x08032224 = Italic text (Weirdly formatted... As each char starts with  two bytes for the width of the character... and then its pixel data to form a 14x14 tile...) ... I feel like I should link this for some reason: http://forum.goldensunhacking.net/index.php?topic=2582.msg43180#msg43180
0x08320FB0 = Non-italic text

@a, an, that : You mean "a", "an", "some", "the", right? Which is uncompressed at 0x08033E28.

Quote
while in combat, it just ignores them.
I can probably look into that a bit later if needed... Maybe patch the code up a bit.... Probably will look into it soon anyway. :D
« Last Edit: May 18, 2017, 02:25:27 PM by Fox » Logged

Golden Sun Docs: Broken Seal - The Lost Age - Dark Dawn | Mario Sports Docs: Mario Golf & Mario Tennis | Misc. Docs
Refer to Yoshi's Lighthouse for any M&L hacking needs...

Remember kids! Before you go on that interview, remember to wash your hands in teawater! *Coughs on hand* (Excuse me, I just coughed up a little teawater, so they're still clean!) You wouldn't want that hiring manager to be unimpressed.

May the force be with you!
Shoo! Why does it smell in here?
Maybe that's the wrong kind of force. *smirk*
View Profile
Regular Member
**

Coins: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 87

« Reply #2 on: May 19, 2017, 12:14:10 PM »

You should not use the USA version, but the Italian one.
It supports lots of special characters. I used it in my Portuguse translation.
The "normal" toolkit cannot extract the text, but can reinsert it to the rom just fine. So, if you manage (as I did) to put the text in the exact ordem from the italian rom, it will work.
I don´t know why, but the italian rom is better to translate, because it supports more lines in the dialogues.

Or... you could ask Caledor for his already compatible with the italian rom toolkit .

The good news is that the Lost Age USA version supports a lot of special characters.
Logged
View Profile

New User


Coins: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 2

« Reply #3 on: May 19, 2017, 01:29:09 PM »

I've managed to "solve" that issue with the special characters in combat. Modifying both fonts seems to be enough for me, even if it's not the best way to make it work.
Anyway I'll to try to put the text inside an italian rom and see what happens, I hope I won't need to replay the game again.
Logged
View Profile

I need saves to test encounters in GS Reloaded!

Great Member
***

Coins: 13
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 722

« Reply #4 on: May 19, 2017, 01:32:32 PM »

Anyway I'll to try to put the text inside an italian rom and see what happens, I hope I won't need to replay the game again.
Saves are compatible if that's what you're worried about. The only thing that is not carried over when you share saves between the ITA and USA versions is the position: you'll go back to the last sanctum visited.
Logged
View Profile
Fox
Fox McCloud, the Hacking Doctor
Mercury Clan

Prodigy
*

Coins: 28
Offline Offline

I am: certainly not a Gallant!
Clan Position: Head Gallant
Posts: 2403

« Reply #5 on: May 19, 2017, 04:56:29 PM »

Quote
The only thing that is not carried over when you share saves between the ITA and USA versions is the position: you'll go back to the last sanctum visited.
Probably because the Build Date that is saved is different.
The Build Date is a string of numbers in the ROM, but it is converted to a 16 bit, and stored in two places. (Also, the debug mode (if enabled) does "Or" 0x8000 to it, I believe.)
In GS1, the addresses are:
0x02000240 = Must Save before you can see it.
0x020004F8 = There from the beginning...


So it is just GS1 (U) with the special characters inaccessible? Interesting...
Logged

Golden Sun Docs: Broken Seal - The Lost Age - Dark Dawn | Mario Sports Docs: Mario Golf & Mario Tennis | Misc. Docs
Refer to Yoshi's Lighthouse for any M&L hacking needs...

Remember kids! Before you go on that interview, remember to wash your hands in teawater! *Coughs on hand* (Excuse me, I just coughed up a little teawater, so they're still clean!) You wouldn't want that hiring manager to be unimpressed.

May the force be with you!
Shoo! Why does it smell in here?
Maybe that's the wrong kind of force. *smirk*
View Profile
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Cbox
Yesterday at 08:44:56 PM
Fox: I must say... life can be complicated..... when you have question(s) (via email) ... and it seems like they sort of get ignored. :D ; Fun, (And sometimes, a person may respond, and completely not answer the question.... so like... 3-person conversation.) Hahahaha!!
January 15, 2018, 07:26:16 PM
Fox: (path) 1 text=(address) char=(address) free=(address) ; << Well, closer to this... but yeah... even if I do choose to have defaults in the code, I could still use this method for overrides.
January 15, 2018, 07:24:28 PM
Fox: So like (path) 0 text=(address) char=(address) len=(number) ; (path) 1 free=(address) ; Or something. But that's just a quick example.
January 15, 2018, 06:59:14 PM
Fox: Hopefully. I was wanting to make it so you could put in the addresses/etc. as one of the arguments in the path. Hm?
January 15, 2018, 03:37:07 PM
KyleRunner: Nice! I hope you'll add compatibility with others games (GS1, Mario Golf and Tennis) soon.
January 14, 2018, 11:40:09 PM
Fox: Okay. Posted (in Downloads section) an initial cutdown version for now, for my text compressor. Basically to separate the code from my Editor for anyone who wants to mess with it. It only supports GS2, because I still didn't add the addresses/etc. for the other games.
January 14, 2018, 05:01:00 PM
Fox: Okay! Going to need to think how I want it to work. Initial thoughts is maybe have a number of arguments in the filepath thing. And have a number of shortcuts (files) to be used as examples. Assuming there are no problems.
January 14, 2018, 10:38:24 AM
KyleRunner: Well... I'm used to editing text ina a text editor, so... yes! Thanks in advance!
January 13, 2018, 11:38:43 PM
Fox: (Text editor = Text Document like notepad.)
January 13, 2018, 11:38:21 PM
Fox: Would you prefer during the text editing in a text editor? (Like what gstoolkit lets you do?) I could probably make a separate tool or something to compress it.
January 13, 2018, 10:10:02 PM
KyleRunner: Ok. Once I finish my Lost Age translation, I'll try a Mario Golf one. Thanks. (But I'll need help).
January 13, 2018, 10:03:17 PM
Fox: If you want to make it "permanent" (part of a hack), then you'd edit code in the ROM that writes to this location of the IDs you'd want to change. (You can find these locations by using a breakpoint debugger like SDL-H or no$gba.)
January 13, 2018, 10:00:11 PM
Fox: Reload/switch = Recommended to be done through Debug mode/warp menu, ofcourse... since doors seem to appear as if they were disabled? ; 03001238:01 and B+Start to get to warp menu.
January 13, 2018, 09:55:39 PM
Fox: @Kyle Runner = It might be, but you'd have to use the correct addresses for Mario Golf, rather than for GS2 as I have it right now. ; @raijinken = Yes. 02000454 = ID of leader. (Change this and reload/switch room you are in, enjoy.)
January 13, 2018, 02:23:29 PM
raijinken: Hey guys, is it possible to somehow change the lead character on the map? Was wondering. I remember there was a cheat to use Jenna, but what if I wanted Isaac, or Piers?
January 13, 2018, 02:10:03 PM
KyleRunner: Hey, Fox *
January 13, 2018, 02:09:37 PM
KyleRunner: Hey, is your text editor compatible with Mario Golf (GBA)?
January 11, 2018, 08:33:13 PM
Fox: But if it isn't an oversight, I still can't imagine it being that useful.
January 11, 2018, 08:28:24 PM
Fox: part, ofcourse.
January 11, 2018, 08:28:15 PM
Fox: 0200274C = Hmm... Stuff happens here when you use Cyclone around bushes. (These cause tile replacements, and setting event 0 to those tiles.) - And I guess this kept here so it can be scanned after battle. (To re-update the map.) So here is my fun thought (assuming if it is even possible, or even convenient if so.) ... Are there any events from other maps that could be disabled do to using Cyclone on bushes + Retreat glitch? I'll need to do some testing to make sure this isn't an oversight on my

Affiliates
Temple of Kraden Golden Sunrise
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.052 seconds with 23 queries.